You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00
Road Logo

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Information Management Statement

 

GigGear Australia Pty Ltd ("GigGear") sells and manufactures road and flight cases and various brands of protective cases and bags.  It also sells and distributes a range of professional audio equipment and music and stage equipment and accessories to retailers and end-users.

 

We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

We may also be required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council (“GDPR”) in relation to personal information stored and processed of a small number of subscribers who may be within the jurisdiction of that Regulation

 

The privacy and security of the personal information that we hold about you is very important to us. This Statement is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles and the GDPR, and should assist you in understanding how we collect and deal with your personal information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

We most commonly collect information from our customers in the following circumstances:

 

  • Upon registration by you for membership of the GigGear e-store for purchase of any of the range of products or services offered through the www.giggear.com.au website.
  • On receipt from you by email or telephone for the purposes of quoting, ordering and purchasing any of the range of products that we offer.
  • Upon the bidding on or purchase of any of the range of products offered for sale through the eBay account giggear_australia registered with eBay International A.G. and operated through http://www.ebay.com.au and http://stores.ebay.com.au
  • Upon payment by you, for any of your purchases made through this website or the eBay account above, by using the on-line Paypal payment system registered with Paypal Australia Pty Ltd and operated through http://www.paypal.com.au/au

 

There are other less frequent instances where we collect personal information, such as when financial details are sought from persons or businesses who seek to be giggear product resellers, where stock is provided on credit.

 

If you are submitting personal information over the internet which you wish to remain private, please note that, while all attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit.

 

Placement of Orders Online

 

Registration and customer order information pages within our website are hosted on 128-bit SSL security provided by Amazon Web Services (AWS).  Amazon Web Services provide leading edge data security, and we believe that GigGear’s selection of AWS web hosting services demonstrates its commitment to ensuring the protection and security of your data as much as possible.  More information on AWS Security can be found here https://aws.amazon.com/security/

 

No credit card information is transmitted to or stored or processed by the GigGear website or e-store.  GigGear use the eWay payment gateway provided by Web Active Corporation Pty Ltd in conjunction with the Westpac Banking Group.  During the checkout process on the GigGear website you are transferred to pages hosted by eWay for entering of and processing credit payments.  More information on eWay Security and Westpac Banking Group Security can be found at the following links https://www.eway.com.au/about-eway/technology-security and https://www.westpac.com.au/security/

 

Personal Information Collected

 

The information collected would generally comprise name, address, postal address, telephone, fax and e-mail contact details, as well as the details of the GigGear product that you have purchased or are interested in. This information is necessary for us to complete our sale obligations to you once you have made your purchase. High level information in relation to your business may be also be collected. Should you contact us requiring technical or similar assistance, information relating to your problem and our suggested solutions are also recorded by us to assist in better customer relationship management.

 

How we use this information

 

We use your personal information in the following way:

 

We collect personal information so that we can communicate with you about the products that you use and efficiently deliver and administer all products and services we provide to you.

 

In the case of financial information requested from parties wishing to be resellers and, as such, be provided with GigGear stock on credit terms, this information is used to perform credit referencing and checking.

 

In addition we may also use your personal information to send you information about new products, special offers and discounts and other product information that we legitimately believe you may be interested in.  For this purpose we use a bulk email service called “Mailchimp” and an ancillary email service called “Mandrill” both provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, a State of Georgia limited liability company (“Mailchimp”).  In order to provide you with the most relevant and useful information a limited part of your personal information will be transferred to Mailchimp’s servers.  The information transferred will be your Name, email Address, and areas of special interest that you have provided to us.  More information on Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be found at the following link https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/  

 

Electronic Information Logged

 

When you visit our website, our host's server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

 

  • the type of browser you are using;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • your top level domain name (for example: .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • the address of the referring site;
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet: usually on of your service provider's machines);
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded.

 

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

 

Disclosure

 

GigGear uses external service providers to deliver products purchased by customers to their nominated delivery address. GigGear assumes that personal name and address information provided is for the delivery purposes and is therefore provided to the external service provider on the strict basis that it be used for this purpose only.

 

Cookies

 

The www.giggear.com.au web site uses "cookie" technology.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you're on a website. The use of cookies is an industry standard - you'll find them at most major web sites and an integrated part of the software we use for our eCommerce facilities. www.giggear.com.au does not use cookie-technology to collect personally identifying information on users of the GigGear site.

 

Links to External / Third Party Sites

 

This site may contain links to external/third party websites for the convenience of our visitors. However GigGear independently nor jointly have any knowledge of, nor control over, the privacy practices of these web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. You visit these websites at your own discretion

 

Access to Information

 

The National Privacy Principles and GDPR provide you with the right to access the personal information that we hold in relation to you. If you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you or, if you would like to correct any of the information that we hold, please contact us as follows:
e-mail: admin@giggear.com.au or write to us:

 

The Manager
GigGear Australia Pty Ltd
Factory 18, 21 Barry Street
Bayswater Vic 3153

 

We have internal procedures in place to deal with such requests, and we may require further information from you to verify your identity.

 

Information Storage

 

An electronic customer management and database system is used to store most of the personal information. This system is accessed by authorised users and contains security features to ensure the protection and integrity of the data that we hold.

 

General

 

Should you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Information Management Statement or to issues generally surrounding the private information that we hold about you, please contact us at the address referred to above. Similarly, any complaints in relation to privacy related issues should also be directed to that address.

From time to time, this statement may be amended. An up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement will always appear at the www.giggear.com.au website. Furthermore, you may request a hard-copy of this Statement from either the addresses referred to above or by telephoning

Most Popular Brands